Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy and we want you to feel confident about how we handle the personal information you give to us.

The following policies have been adopted to protect your privacy. By using this website, you signal your acceptance of our policy. As this site develops our privacy policy may be updated. We encourage you to check this policy regularly.

 

How do we collect personal information?

Visitors may submit personal information when purchasing products from this website or by making contact with us to obtain information and/or ask questions or signing up for our newsletter.

 

What do we do with the information?

Information collected will be used to operate the site and for Blue Cars Limited. It is confidential to Blue Cars Limited and its agencies.

Although we have implemented security measures in relation to personal information provided to or obtained from our site, the Internet is inherently insecure and you acknowledge that we cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of that information. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of that information. However, we will not intentionally disclose, and will use reasonable endeavours to prevent the disclosure of, personal information provided by you to us, except to the extent:

  • Required for the operation of this website;
  • Required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act; or
  • You agree to disclosure.

We also use our best efforts to be sure that third parties who work with us agree to protect personal information that they must access in order to serve our website and our visitors.

 

Links to other sites

We may offer links to other sites, and try to link only with sites that share our values. Nevertheless, we are not responsible for the content or information collection policies of other sites. If you visit another site, you should review their privacy and other policies.

 

Can I access my personal information?

You have the right, under the Privacy Act, to request:

  • Access to any personal information about you that we hold; and
  • To request correction of any personal information about you that we hold.

To the extent still retained by us, we will make any information that was submitted by you to our site available to you.

 

Who should I contact if I have any questions or requests?

If you have any questions, or you would like us to update, change or delete information we have about you, please contact us via Email. You may also write or call us at:

Blue Cars Ltd
182 Awaawaroa Road
Waiheke Island
Auckland 1971

Toll-free: 0800 BLUE EV (0800 258 338)

 

Thank you

The Blue Cars team